Privacy Policy and Protection as a Member

​This privacy policy applies to the following website: www.pisociety.co.uk

​The terms ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ refers to Pi Society, as defined under the applicable terms and conditions.

​We uphold the strictest of standards with respect to protection of privacy and of personal information, and have made a notification to the UK Information Commissioner, under the registration number: ZA236500. Our technical teams do their utmost to ensure the safety of our sites. Internet security is a complex issue and no system can be considered 100% secure. Should a security breach occur we will endeavour to act as fast as possible to remedy the problem.

​Some information, comments or content (e.g. photographs, video, profile, lifestyle) that the Member optionally provides may possibly, under the responsibility and on the initiative of the Member concerned, reveal the ethnic origin of the Member, his/her nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation. By providing such optional information, the Member concerned confirms his/her intention and, consequently, expressly consents to, and takes sole responsibility for, the processing of this mentioned “sensitive” data by us.

​Each Member can access or request access to information concerning him/her in order to have it modified, deleted or to forbid any further use by us of it. Members can submit such requests for access by mailing their requests to the following address: Pi Society, Orchard View, Three Horseshoe Lane, Cowley, Exeter UK or by filling out the contact forms, and each Member shall carefully identify the sender’s personal information.

With regards to Pi Society or Pi Society Compatibility Test, the mandatory aspect of each answer will be specified for each question. The very nature of the Pi Society Service or Pi Society Compatibility Test requires a majority of answers in order to be effective.

​Each Member can, at the time of registration or at any time thereafter, request to receive and, subsequently, request without charge via the applicable Pi Society Website to cease to receive, our newsletters and/or promotional offers sent to her/him by email or to mobile phone from Pi Society. The rights and warranties of Pi Society Members comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 implementing the EU Directive 95/46/EC dated 24 October 1995 on the protection of personal data and privacy within the European Union; and The Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 implementing the EU Directive 2000/31/EC dated 8 June 2000 on electronic commerce and EU Directive 2002/58/EC dated 12 July 2002 on the protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications.

1. When and why do we gather information about you?

The Member is asked to supply information about himself/herself when he/she registers with the Service, participates in a contest, responds to a survey, participates in a chat or acquires a subscription. Certain items of information are mandatory in order to gain access to Services.

We have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website even if you do not complete your registration.

If you are looking for the information we collect about your computer and or device through our use of cookies; then please see our Cookie Policy.

2. What sort of information do we gather?

Personal information gathered by us can include your name, mailing and/or email address, fixed line and/or mobile telephone numbers, photographs, personal values, interests, proof of identification and your use of the Service.

Furthermore, certain non-personal information is also gathered, such as the version of the Member’s and any other visitor’s web browser (Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.), the operating system (WindowsOS, Mac Os, etc.) and the IP address of the computer from which they are visiting.

​Finally, the websites operated by Pi Society may be using cookies, designed to store information used to identify the Member while he/she is browsing on our websites, in order to allow the Member to continue browsing without having to re-enter this information for each new page. The Member always has the option of preventing the use of cookies by modifying the options of his/her web browser.

Additional information may be found in our dedicated Cookie Policy.

3. Who has access to your information?

The information gathered about you when you register with Pi Society and subscribe to our Services is used to offer you our different Services. All precautions have been taken on our databases to archive your information in a secure environment. Only a small number of our employees have access to your information, which is only accessible in case of necessity. The personal information you provide at the time of registration which does not comprise your personal profile will not be accessible by third parties, nor passed on, sold or exchanged, except in the cases named below and subject to your prior notification and agreement.

​The information contained in your personal profile can be accessed by only employees of Pi Society and those who have been personally matched to by Pi Society’s Dating Consultants and not through any newsletters or third-party websites.

​For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the data controllers of the Pisosiety Ltd, trading as Pi Society (registered office address: Kemp House 152-160 City Road, London, England, EC1V 2NX United Kingdom & registered number 10554539).

If you no longer wish for Pi Society to pass on the information comprised in your personal profile, your search criteria, you can terminate your Pi Society account by emailing info@pisociety.co.uk.